good times local news media events catalyst santa cruz california metro silicon valley news local events san jose weekly pajaronian watsonville local newspaper, news events pajaro valley california gilroy dispatch local news events garlic festival santa cruz media events local california weekly king city rustler newspaper media local events car sales buy new car media
57.6 F
Gonzales
English English Spanish Spanish
February 17, 2020

Teams complete dual meets

SOUTH COUNTY — The defending Mission Trail Athletic League and CCS Division IV champion Greenfield Bruins boys team prepared for tomorrow’s MTAL finals with a dual meet win over King City on Thursday at Oak Park.

The Bruins had all seven of their runners place in the top 10 to defeat the Mustangs, 17-43. Julian Arias won the race in a time of 15:54.

In the varsity girls division Maria Hernandez placed first to lead Greenfield to a 20-35 victory over King City. Hernandez ran the race in a time of 21:13. The Bruins had four runners finish in the top four.

At Dick Force Stadium in Gonzales the Soledad varsity boys beat Gonzales, 22-33. Alejandro Rodriguez of Soledad was the first place finisher in 11:31. Angel Anguiano placed third for Gonzales in a time of 11:52.

In the girls race Soledad won the meet 21-35. Ashley Ochoa was the race winner covering the race in 14:02. Daisy Virgen of Soledad placed second in 14:09.

Tomorrow the MTAL finals will take place starting at 2 p.m. with the varsity boys race. Teams will also compete in the varsity girls, JV boys, JV girls, and frosh boys divisions.

RESULTS

Varsity Boys Scores: Greenfield 17, King City 43. Individual results-1. Julian Arias (GR) 15:54; 2. Luis Meza (GR) 16:04; 3. Mauricio Arias (GR) 16:12; 4. Esteban Deniz (KC) 16:16; 5. Rigo Garcia (GR) 16:43; 6. Nathan Valencia (GR) 16:43; 7. Ricky Diaz (KC) 17:07; 8. Daniel Cerna (GR) 17:09; 9. Fausto Medina (KC) 17:10; 10. Alexis Ojeda (GR) 17:39; 11. Jack Voight (KC) 17:47; 12. Daniel Correa (KC) 17:57; 13. Julio Martinez (KC) 18:24; 14. Luis Morales (KC) 18:46.

Varsity Girls Scores: Greenfield 20, King City 35. Individual results-1. Maria Hernandez (GR) 21:13; 2. Erika Martinez (GR) 22:00; 3. Alexandra Campos (GR) 22:03; 4. Milagros Ortega (KC) 22:11; 5. Gladis Garcia (GR) 22:19; 6. Elizabeth Cazares (KC) 22:38; 7. Daisy Huerta (GR) 23:00; 8. Daniella Bodolla (KC) 23:24; 9. Monica Reyes (GR) 23:29; 10. Jocelyn Garcia (KC) 24:03; 11. Michelle Loa (KC) 24:33; 12. Emily Chavez (KC) 24:33; 13. Zeferina Villa (GR) 24:54; 14. Maria Malagon (GR) 25:12.

Varsity Boys Scores: Soledad 22, Gonzales 33. Individual results-1. Jesus Rodriguez (SO) 11:31; 2. Victor Carmona (SO) 11:49; 3. Angel Anguiano (GO) 11:52; 4. Anselmo De Jesus (SO) 11:59; 5. Gonzalo Villagomez (GO) 12:00; 6. Rodrigo Valdez (GO) 12:08; 7. Luis Alba (SO) 12:08; 8. Rafael Barrera (SO) 12:14; 9. Scott Funk (GO) 12:20; 10. Ozzie Garcia (GO) 12:23; 11. Andrew Funk (GO) 12:33; 12. Armando Aboites (GO) 13:18; 13. Robert Orozco (SO) 13:30; 14. Robert Guillen (SO) 13:31.

Varsity Girls Scores: Soledad 21, Gonzales 35. Individual results-1. Ashley Ochoa (GO) 14:02; 2. Daisy Virgen (SO) 14:09; 3. Marcela Perez (SO) 14:45; 4. Elizabeth Orozco (SO) 15:12; 5. Estefania Montiel (SO) 15:17; 6. Mireya Alvarez (GO) 16:16; 7. Noora Hautamiki (SO) 16:17; 8. Leslie Hernandez (GO) 16:22; 9. Alondra Fierros (GO) 16:41; 10. Clarissa Medina (SO) 17:10; 11. Nancy Mireles (GO) 18:21; 12. Kathleen Humphries (GO) 18:59; 13. Jessica Herrera (SO) 19:04; Sofia Arellano (GO) 21:11.

JV Boys Scores: Gonzales 15, Soledad 45. Individual results-1. Felix Romero (GO) 12:46; 2. Pablo Mendoza (GO) 12:51; 3. Faustino Mendez (GO) 12:57; 4. Rodrigo Garcia (GO) 13:03; 5. Juan Carlos Rodriguez (GO) 13:09; 6. Brian Flores (SO) 13:13; 7. Ismael Duarte (SO) 13:21; 8. Christian Patino (GO) 13:23; 9. Jonathan Ganaden (GO) 13:29; 10. Gregory Carrillo (SO) 13:30; 11. Daniel Fuentes (SO) 12:36; 12. Christian Vargas (SO) 13:52; 13. Luis Medrano (GO) 13:52; 14. Martin Almaraz (GO) 14:00; 15. Luke Mathews (GO) 14:11; 16. Jorge Correa (SO) 14:15; 17. Jerome Russell (GO) 14:26; 18. Carlos Camacho (GO) 14:26; 19. Ray Lopez (GO) 14:27; 20. Osvaldo Ibarra (SO) 14:40; 21. Jonathon Morales (SO) 14:47; 22. Angel Bautista (GO) 15:13; 23. David Diaz (GO) 15:25; 24. Ivan Espinoza (SO) 15:26; 25. Gabino Guzman (SO) 15:33; 26. Demetrius Humphries (GO) 15:34; 27. Juan Ruiz (GO) 16:37.

JV Girls Scores: Soledad 15, Gonzales 45. Individual results for Soledad-1. Nayeli Avina 17:21; 2. Lupe Renteria 17:24; 3. Estefani Martinez 17:27; 4. Keila Leyva 17:31; 5. Viridiana Sanchez 17:32; 6. Elise Melchor 18:31; 7. Amber Solorio 18:48; 8. Andrea 19:06.

901FansLike
166FollowersFollow